Sweden

Kingdom of SwedenKonungariket Sverige

constitutional monarchyIndependence 6 June 1523, Gustav VASA was elected king

Sweden as the 1996 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 89 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalStockholm
Position62 00 N, 15 00 E
Area449,964 sq km
LocationNorthern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of
Populationas each edition published it
8.9 million July 1996 est. · 8.53m in 1990
Population growth% a year
0.56% 1996 est. · 0.58% in 1993
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 40.1 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
78.06 years 1996 est. · 78.08 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
1.72 children per woman 1996 est. · 1.9 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
4.5 deaths per 1,000 live births 1996 est. · 6 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$20,100 1995 est. · $16,900 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
3.5% 1995 est. · -1.7% in 1993

Geography

Northern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of | Bothnia, and Skagerrak, between Finland and Norway

15 fields

Land useshare of 449,964 sq km

arable land 7%permanent crops 0%meadows and pastures 2%forest and woodland 64%other 27%irrigated 1,120 sq km (1989 est.)
Area
449,964sq km
land area: 410,928 sq kmcomparative area: slightly smaller than California
Coastline
3,218km
continental shelf: 200-m depth or to the depth of exploitationexclusive economic zone: agreed boundaries or midlinesterritorial sea: 12 nm
Land boundaries
2,205km
border countries: Finland 586 km, Norway 1,619 km

Location

Northern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia, and Skagerrak, between Finland and Norway

Geographic coordinates

62 00 N, 15 00 E

Climate

temperate in south with cold, cloudy winters and cool, partly cloudy summers; subarctic in north

Terrain

mostly flat or gently rolling lowlands; mountains in west

lowest point:
Baltic Sea 0 m
highest point:
Kebnekaise 2,111 m

Natural resources

zinc, iron ore, lead, copper, silver, timber, uranium, hydropower potential

Environment

current issues:
acid rain damaging soils and lakes; pollution of the North Sea and the Baltic Sea
natural hazards:
ice floes in the surrounding waters, especially in the Gulf of Bothnia, can interfere with maritime traffic
international agreements:
party to - Air Pollution, Air Pollution-Nitrogen Oxides, Air Pollution-Sulphur 85, Air Pollution-Sulphur 94, Air Pollution-Volatile Organic Compounds, Antarctic-Environmental Protocol, Antarctic Treaty, Biodiversity, Climate Change, Desertification, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Hazardous Wastes, Marine Dumping, Nuclear Test Ban, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Tropical Timber 83, Wetlands; signed, but not ratified - Law of the Sea

Geographic note

strategic location along Danish Straits linking Baltic and North Seas

People

15 fields
Population
8,900,954
(July 1996 est.)growth rate: 0.56% (1996 est.)

Per 1,000 population(1996 est.)

Birth
11.55Death
11.43Net migration
5.48

Religions(1987)

Evangelical Lutheran 94%Roman Catholic 1.5%Pentecostal 1%other 3.5% (1987)
Literacy
15and over can read and write
age · (1979 est.)total population: 99%male: NA%female: NA%

Age structure

0-14 years:
19% (male 860,940; female 815,967)
15-64 years:
64% (male 2,884,687; female 2,794,593)
65 years and over:
17% (male 654,439; female 890,328) (July 1996 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.05 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.06 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.03 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.74 male(s)/female
all ages:
0.98 male(s)/female (1996 est.)

Infant mortality rate

4.5 deaths/1,000 live births (1996 est.)

Life expectancy at birth

total population:
78.06 years
male:
75.62 years
female:
80.63 years (1996 est.)

Total fertility rate

1.72 children born/woman (1996 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Swede(s)
adjective:
Swedish

Ethnic divisions

white, Lapp (Sami), foreign-born or first-generation immigrants 12% (Finns, Yugoslavs, Danes, Norwegians, Greeks, Turks)

Languages

Swedish note: small Lapp- and Finnish-speaking minorities

Government

Constitutional monarchy; King CARL XVI GUSTAF (since 19 September 1973) is a constitutional monarch; Prime Minister Goran PERSSON (since 21 March 1996) was elected by the Riksdag

21 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

45.4%
Social Democrats 45.4%Moderate Party (Conservatives) 22.3%Center Party 7.7%Liberals 7.2%Left Party 6.2%Greens 5.8%Christian Democrats 4.1%New Democracy Party 1.2%

Legislature, 349 seatsseats by party

Social Democrats 162Moderate Party (Conservatives) 80Center Party 27Liberals 26Left Party 22Greens 18Christian Democrats 14

Name of country

conventional long form:
Kingdom of Sweden
conventional short form:
Sweden
local long form:
Konungariket Sverige
local short form:
Sverige

Type of government

constitutional monarchy

Capital

Stockholm

Administrative divisions

24 provinces (lan, singular and plural); Alvsborgs Lan, Blekinge Lan, Gavleborgs Lan, Goteborgs och Bohus Lan, Gotlands Lan, Hallands Lan, Jamtlands Lan, Jonkopings Lan, Kalmar Lan, Kopparbergs Lan, Kristianstads Lan, Kronobergs Lan, Malmohus Lan, Norrbottens Lan, Orebro Lan, Ostergotlands Lan, Skaraborgs Lan, Sodermanlands Lan, Stockholms Lan, Uppsala Lan, Varmlands Lan, Vasterbottens Lan, Vasternorrlands Lan, Vastmanlands Lan

Independence

6 June 1523, Gustav VASA was elected king; 6 June 1809, a constitutional monarchy was established

National holiday

Day of the Swedish Flag, 6 June

Constitution

1 January 1975

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
  • King CARL XVI GUSTAF (since 19 September 1973) is a constitutional monarch;
  • Heir Apparent Princess VICTORIA Ingrid Alice Desiree, daughter of the King (born 14 July 1977)
head of government:
Prime Minister Goran PERSSON (since 21 March 1996) was elected by the Riksdag
cabinet:
Cabinet was appointed by the prime minister

Parliament (Riksdag)

  • elections last held 18 September 1994 (next to be held NA September 1998);
  • results - Social Democrats 45.4%, Moderate Party (Conservatives) 22.3%, Center Party 7.7%, Liberals 7.2%, Left Party 6.2%, Greens 5.8%, Christian Democrats 4.1%, New Democracy Party 1.2%;
  • seats - (349 total) Social Democrats 162, Moderate Party (Conservatives) 80, Center Party 27, Liberals 26, Left Party 22, Greens 18, Christian Democrats 14;
  • note - the New Democracy Party did not receive a seat because parties require a minimum of 4.0% of votes for a seat in parliament

Judicial branch

Supreme Court (Hogsta Domstolen), judges are appointed by the government (prime minister and cabinet)

Political parties and leaders

  • Social Democratic Party, Goran PERSSON;
  • Moderate Party (conservative), Carl BILDT;
  • Liberal People's Party, Maria LEISSNER;
  • Center Party, Olof JOHANSSON;
  • Christian Democratic Party, Alf SVENSSON;
  • New Democracy Party, Vivianne FRANZEN;
  • Left Party (VP; Communist), Gudrun SCHYMAN;
  • Communist Workers' Party, Rolf HAGEL;
  • Green Party, no formal leader but party spokesperson is Briger SCHLAUG

International organization participation

AfDB, AG (observer), AsDB, Australia Group, BIS, CBSS, CCC, CE, CERN, EBRD, ECE, EIB, ESA, EU, FAO, G- 6, G- 8, G- 9, G-10, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IEA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Inmarsat, Intelsat, Interpol, IOC, IOM, ISO, ITU, MTCR, NACC, NAM (guest), NC, NEA, NIB, NSG, OECD, OSCE, PCA, PFP, UN, UNAVEM III, UNCRO, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNIKOM, UNITAR, UNMOGIP, UNOMIG, UNPREDEP, UNPROFOR, UNTSO, UPU, WEU (observer), WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTrO, ZC

Diplomatic representation in US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Carl Henrik Sihver LILJEGREN
chancery:
1501 M Street NW, Washington, DC 20005
telephone:
[1] (202) 467-2600

FAX

[1] (202) 467-2699; consulate(s) general: Los Angeles and New York

US diplomatic representation

chief of mission:
Ambassador Thomas L. SIEBERT
embassy:
Strandvagen 101, S-115 89 Stockholm
mailing address:
use embassy street address
telephone:
[46] (8) 783 53 00

FAX

[46] (8) 661 19 64

Flag

  • blue with a yellow cross that extends to the edges of the flag;
  • the vertical part of the cross is shifted to the hoist side in the style of the Dannebrog (Danish flag)

Economy

Aided by peace and neutrality during World War | I through World War II, Sweden has achieved an enviable standard of | living under a mixed system of high-tech capitalism and extensive | welfare benefits.

21 fields
GDP per capita, PPP
$20,100
(1995 est.)
Real growth rate
3.5%
(1995 est.)industrial production growth: 11.7% (1994)
Unemployment rate
7.8%
(December 1995) plus about 6% in training programs

GDP composition by sector(1993)

agriculture 2%industry 27%services 71% (1993)

Budget

Revenues
$109.4 billionExpenditures
$146.1 billion
expenditures including capital expenditures of $NA (FY95/96)

Installed generating capacity, 34,560,000 kW

Electricity production
141 billionElectricity consumption per capita
14,891 (1993)

Economic overview

Aided by peace and neutrality during World War I through World War II, Sweden has achieved an enviable standard of living under a mixed system of high-tech capitalism and extensive welfare benefits. It has a modern distribution system, excellent internal and external communications, and a skilled labor force.

Timber, hydropower, and iron ore constitute the resource base of an economy heavily oriented toward foreign trade. Privately-owned firms account for about 90% of industrial output, of which the engineering sector accounts for 50% of output and exports. In 1993, agriculture accounted for only 2% of GDP and 2% of the jobs.

In recent years, however, this extraordinarily favorable picture has been clouded by budgetary difficulties, inflation, growing unemployment, and a gradual loss of competitiveness in international markets. In November 1992, Sweden broke its tie to the EC's ECU (European Currency Unit), and depreciation of the krona has boosted export competitiveness and helped lift Sweden out of its 1991-93 recession.

To curb the budget deficit and bolster confidence in the economy, the government adopted an adjustment program in November 1994 that aims to eliminate the government budget deficit and to stabilize the debt to GDP ratio. Sweden has harmonized its economic policies with those of the EU, which it joined at the start of 1995.

GDP

purchasing power parity - $177.3 billion (1995 est.)

Labor force

4.552 million (84% unionized, 1992); by occupation: community, social and personal services 38.3%, mining and manufacturing 21.2%, commerce, hotels, and restaurants 14.1%, banking, insurance 9.0%, communications 7.2%, construction 7.0%, agriculture, fishing, and forestry 3.2% (1991)

Industries

iron and steel, precision equipment (bearings, radio and telephone parts, armaments), wood pulp and paper products, processed foods, motor vehicles

Agriculture

grains, sugar beets, potatoes; meat, milk

Illicit drugs

transshipment point for narcotics shipped via the former Soviet Republics and Baltic states for the European market

Exports

$61.2 billion (f.o.b., 1994)

commodities:
machinery, motor vehicles, paper products, pulp and wood, iron and steel products, chemicals, petroleum and petroleum products
partners:
EU 59.1% (Germany 13.2%, UK 10.2%, Denmark 6.9%, France 5.1%), Norway 8.1%, Finland 4.8%, US 8.0% (1994)

Imports

$51.8 billion (c.i.f., 1994)

commodities:
machinery, petroleum and petroleum products, chemicals, motor vehicles, foodstuffs, iron and steel, clothing
partners:
EU 62.6% (Germany 18.4%, UK 9.5%, Denmark 6.6%, France 5.5%), Finland 6.3%, Norway 6.1%, US 8.5% (1994)

External debt

$66.5 billion (1994)

Economic aid

donor: ODA, $1.769 billion (1993)

Currency

1 Swedish krona (SKr) = 100 oere

Exchange rates

Swedish kronor (SKr) per US$1 - 6.7240 (January 1996), 7.1333 (1995), 7.7160 (1994), 7.7834 (1993), 5.8238 (1992), 6.0475 (1991)

Fiscal year

1 January - 31 December (Sweden changed its fiscal year from 1 July - 30 June in 1995)

Transportation

8 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right · 251 in all

2
over 3 047 m
7
2 438 to 3 047 m
85
1 524 to 2 437 m
26
914 to 1 523 m
4
127
under 914 m
PavedUnpaved

Networkskm

Highways
135,859Railways
12,624
Highways: paved: 97,818 km (including 936 km of expressways) · unpaved: 38,041 km (1991 est.) · Railways: (includes 953 km of privately-owned railways) · standard gauge: 11,767 km 1.435-m gauge (7,320 km electrified and 1,152 km double track) · other: 857 km NA-m gauge (1995)

Railways

total:
12,624 km (includes 953 km of privately-owned railways)
standard gauge:
11,767 km 1.435-m gauge (7,320 km electrified and 1,152 km double track)
other:
857 km NA-m gauge (1995)

Highways

total:
135,859 km
paved:
97,818 km (including 936 km of expressways)
unpaved:
38,041 km (1991 est.)

Waterways

2,052 km navigable for small steamers and barges

Pipelines

natural gas 84 km

Ports

Gavle, Goteborg, Halmstad, Helsingborg, Hudiksvall, Kalmar, Karlshamn, Malmo, Solvesborg, Stockholm, Sundsvall

Merchant marine

total:
169 ships (1,000 GRT or over) totaling 1,993,422 GRT/2,183,215 DWT
ships by type:
bulk 10, cargo 35, chemical tanker 24, combination ore/oil 1, liquefied gas tanker 1, oil tanker 32, railcar carrier 2, refrigerated cargo 1, roll-on/roll-off cargo 38, short-sea passenger 7, specialized tanker 4, vehicle carrier 14 (1995 est.)

Heliports

1 (1995 est.)

Communications

Swedish Army, Royal Swedish Navy, Swedish Air Force

9 fields
Fixed lines
7.41 million
(1986 est.)

Telephone system

excellent domestic and international facilities; automatic system

domestic:
coaxial and multiconductor cable carry most voice traffic; parallel microwave radio relay network carries some additional telephone channels
international:
  • 5 submarine coaxial cables;
  • satellite earth stations - 1 Intelsat (Atlantic Ocean), 1 Eutelsat, and 1 Inmarsat (Atlantic and Indian Ocean regions);
  • note - Sweden shares the Inmarsat earth station with the other Nordic countries (Denmark, Finland, Iceland, and Norway)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 5, FM 360 (mostly repeaters), shortwave 0

Radios

7.272 million (1993 est.)

Television broadcast stations

880 (mostly repeaters)

Televisions

3.5 million Defense

Branches

Swedish Army, Royal Swedish Navy, Swedish Air Force

Manpower availability

males age 15-49:
2,133,816
males fit for military service:
1,867,031
males reach military age (19) annually:
51,357 (1996 est.)

Defense expenditures

exchange rate conversion - $5.8 billion, 2.5% of GDP (FY94/95)

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Sweden.” The World Factbook 1996. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/sweden/1996.